Navigating Texas School Regulations: Attendance, Admission, and Enrollment Essentials
[…] Revocation cannot occur on a day the student is present at school (§25.085(e)). This revocation authority does not supersede the district’s obligation to provide FAPE to students eligible for special education services. Revoked students are considered dropouts for accountability purposes. Behavior improvement plans (§25.0915(a-1)(1)) are an alternative to revocation.

School district boards can adopt policies under §25.085(f) requiring individuals under 21 to attend school until the school year’s end, though §65.003(a), Texas Family Code, does not apply in these cases.

Excused Absences Defined

Section 25.087 pertains to excused absences. Subsection (a) permits excusal for “temporary absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent.” These excused absences are not counted towards truancy referrals or complaints.